CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 F82016

Blythe Severson
Home and Building Control
Honeywell, Inc.
Transportation and Customs
MN10-1464
1985 Douglas Dr N
Golden Valley, MN 55422-3992

RE: The tariff classification of thermostats from Mexico and Taiwan Dear Ms. Severson :

In your letter, dated January 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding the Honeywell T451A Light Duty Line Voltage Thermostats.

In response to our letter of December 10, 1999 to you, you have clarified that its “thermal operating range” is the range of ambient temperatures in which the device will operate within its accuracy specifications, that its “plunger” is a mechanical linkage between the bimetal temperature sensor and the switches, and the “Line Voltage Thermostat” refers to the fact that it has UL approved safety features as protection against electric shock to users.

The additional information also states that it will “mount on standard vertical or horizontal junction boxes” and that it “provides on-off control of valves, fans, motors, contactors, electric heat elements, duct furnaces and fan coil units in heating/cooling systems.”

We agree that the applicable subheading for these items will be 9032.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for thermostats for air conditioning, refrigeration or heating systems, designed for wall mounting. The general rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division